James River Brewery Wins Cup

web Awards James River Brewery

By Jeff Maisey

James River Brewery won the 5th annual Virginia Craft Brewers’ Cup by scoring Best in Show for its River Runner ESB.

Here is the complete list of medalists:

The 2016 Virginia Craft Brewers Cup winners are as follows:

Best of Show 

First Place Best of Show, James River Brewery, River Runner ESB

Second Place Best of Show, Old Bust Head Brewing Company, Oktoberfest

Third Place Best of Show, Backroom Brewery, Lemon Basil Wheat Beer

 

Light American Beer

First, Beer Hound Brewery, Olde Yella

Second, Wolf Hills Brewing Company, Carry on Wheatward Sun

Third, Beer Hound Brewery, Teddy

 

Czech Lager 

First, Port City Brewing Company, Downright Pilsner

Second, Lost Rhino Brewing Company, Rhino Chasers Pilsner

Third, Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery, Pony Pasture Pilsner

 

 

Munich Lager                                                                          

First, Fair Winds Brewing Company, Hells Navigator

Second, Three Notch’d Brewing Company, Brew Betties Maibock

Third, South Street Brewery, My Personal Helles

 

Kolsch                                                            

First, Mad Fox Brewing Company, Kolsch Ale

Second, Ornery Beer Company, Kolsch

Third, Bull and Bones Brewhaus, Kolsch

 

 

German Pils and International Lager  

First, Sunken City Brewing Company, Dam Lager

Second, Back Bay Brewing Company, Gringo

Third, Escutcheon Brewing Company, John Riggins’ 4th & 1 Pilsner

 

Marzen and Vienna Lager  

First, Old Bust Head Brewing Company, Oktoberfest

Second, Starr Hill Brewery, Jomo

Third, Caboose Brewing Company, Crossroads Vienna Lager

 

 

German Wheat Beer  

First, Lost Rhino Brewing Company, Final Glide HefeWeizen

Second, Starr Hill Brewery, The Love

Third, River Company Brewery, Farmhouse Hefeweizen

 

British Bitter 

First, James River Brewery, River Runner ESB

Second, Lake Anne Brew House, Lord Fairfax English Pale Ale

Third, Port City Brewing Company, Monumental IPA

 

 

Old Ale and Wee Heavy  

First, Backroom Brewery, The Ferminator

Second, Heritage Brewing Company, King’s Mountain

Third, Redbeard Brewing Company, 221B Baker Brown

 

Darker European Beer 

First, Ardent Craft Ales, Schwarzbier

Second, Big Ugly Brewing Company, Ghost Rider Porter

Third, Bull and Bones Brewhaus, Appalachia Alt

 

 

British Dark Ale

First, Pleasure House Brewing, No Waves

Second, Midnight Brewery, Not My Job

Third, Three Notch’d Brewing Company, No Veto Brown Ale

 

Irish Red Ale 

First, Dirt Farm Brewing, Red Meri

Second, Pale Fire Brewing Company, Red Molly

Third, Capitol City Brewing Company, Irish Red Ale

 

 

Irish Stout  

First, Backroom Brewery, Oatmeal Stout

Second, Final Gravity Brewing Company, Irish Goodbye

Third, Old 690 Brewing Company, Old 690 Chocolate Milk Stout

 

American Blonde and Brown Ale 

First, Caboose Brewing Company, Caboose Brown Ale

Second, Castleburg Brewery and Taproom, Bishop’s Brown Ale

Third, Legend Brewing Company, Brown Ale

 

 

American Pale Ale  

First, Pro Re Nata Brewing Company, Old Trail Pale Ale

Second, Three Notch’d Brewing Company, Ghost of the 43rd Pale Ale

Third, Beltway Brewing Company, Rain or Shine

 

American Amber Ale 

First, Final Gravity Brewing Company, Fire Station 5

Second, O’Connor Brewing Company, Red Nun Red Ale

Third, Lake Anne Brew House, Reston Red

 

 

American Dark Ale

First, Old Ox Brewery, Black Ox

Second, Sunken City Brewing Company, The Columbian Coffee Stout

Third, Port City Brewing Company, Porter

 

American IPA  

First, The Answer, Larceny

Second, Fair Winds Brewing Company, Howling Gale IPA

Third, Old Ox Brewery, Hoppy Place

 

 

Specialty IPA 

First, Sunken City Brewing Company, Red Clay IPA

Second, Lost Rhino Brewing Company, Dawn Patrol Session IPA

Third, Parkway Brewing Company, Factory Girl Session IPA

 

Double IPA  

First, Final Gravity Brewing Company, Venus Rising

Second, Pale Fire Brewing Company, Village Green

Third, Final Gravity Brewing Company, The Message

 

 

Strong Ale 

First, Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery, Virginia Black Bear

Second, Triple Crosssing Brewing Company, Black Dolphin

Third, Studio Brew, Czardust

 

Belgian Blond and Saison 

First, The Bold Mariner Brewing Company, Scurvy Dog

Second, The Virginia Beer Company, Saison Tournante

Third, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Singel

 

 

Sour European Ale

First, Strangeways Brewing, Uberlin Berliner Weisse

Second, Ornery Beer Company, Go Go Gose

Third, Corcoran Brewing, Life Gose Round

 

Belgian Wit, Pale Ale, and Biere de Garde  

First, Starr Hill Brewing Company, Sublime

Second, Bull and Bones Brewhaus, Sun Lit Wit

Third, Reaver Beach Brewing Company, Full Broadside

 

 

Strong Belgian Ale

First, Apocalypse Ale Works, Brohead Fred

Second, Garden Grove Brewing Company, Death

Third, Chaos Mountain Brewing, Agents of Chaos

 

Wild Yeast Specialty Beer

First, Triple Crossing Brewing Company, Brett Saison Annivesary Ale

Second, Reaver Beach Brewing Company, Reaver’s Salvation

Third, Reaver Beach Brewing Company, Reaver en Noir

 

 

Fruit Beer

First, The Answer, Mami Cereza

Second, Midnight Brewer, Watermelon Lime Kolsch

Third, Big Ugly Brewing Company, Mango Rockers IPA

 

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

First, Backroom Brewery, Lemon Basil Wheat Beer

Second, Beer Hound Brewery, Snots

Third, Steam Bell Beer Works, Tiramisu Stout

 

 

Specialty and Experimental Beers

First, Parkway Brewing Company, Floyd Fest Hi-Test

Second, South Street Brewery, Peanut Butter Cup Soft-Serv

Third, Fair Winds Brewing Company, Sirens Lure

 

Smoked or Wood-Aged Beer

First, Legend Brewing Company, Bourbon Barrel Brown

Second, Adventure Brewing Company, 2nd Anniversary Barleywine

Third, Ardent Craft Ales, Boubon Barrel Aged Honey Ginger

 

Authors

Related posts

Top