Smartmouth’s Safety Dance Wins Best of Show

(Smartmouth Brewing Company’s Safety Dance wins Best of Show Virginia Craft Brewers Cup 2017)

The Virginia Craft Brewers Guild held the 2017 Virginia Craft Beer Cup Awards Ceremony Monday, June 5, 2017, at WestRock in Richmond, Virginia. There were more than 240 brewers in attendance to celebrate excellence in craft beer this year. The Virginia Craft Beer Cup competition was managed by master Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) judge Tom Cannon and 40 judges.  The competition also benefits from the continued counsel of Bill Butcher, Port City Brewing, and Bill Madden, Mad Fox Brewing.  This year 356 beers in 24 categories were entered into the competition. The judging took place Saturday, May 13th at Fair Winds Brewing Company in Lorton, Virginia.

The Virginia Craft Beer Cup continues to be the largest state competition of its kind in the United States.  The VCBG is committed to giving its members the opportunity to compete in VA, obtain critical feedback from certified judges and get noticed statewide.  “The Virginia Craft Beer Cup recognizes brilliant independent craft beer and the creativity of the brewers that make it all happen,” said Brett Vassey, President & CEO, Virginia Craft Brewers Guild. “Congratulations to all the teams that competed in this year’s Cup.”

The 2017 Virginia Craft Beer Cup winners are as follows:

 

Best of Show
First Place Best of Show Smartmouth Brewing Company Safety Dance
Second Place Best of Show Old Ox Brewery  Black Ox
Third Place Best of Show St. George Brewing Company Summer Ale

 

 

Pale Bitter European Beer
First Place Smartmouth Brewing Company Safety Dance
Second Place Hardywood Park Craft Brewery Pils
Third Place Mustang Sally Brewing Company Dortmunder Lager
 

Pale Malty European Lager

First Place Alewerks Brewing Company Weekend Lager
Second Place Fair Winds Brewing Company Hells Navigator
Third Place Strangeways Brewing Helles Frozen Over
 

Amber and Dark European Lager

First Place Caboose Brewing Company Crossroads
Second Place Green Flash Brewing Company Sea to Sea
Third Place Hammer & Forge Brewing Company Night Witches
 

Czech Lager

First Place Lost Rhino Brewing Company Rhino Chasers
Second Place Adventure Brewing Company Classic Lager
Third Place Port City Brewing Company Downright Pilsner
 

International Lager and Strong European Beer

First Place South Street Brewery Virginia Lager
Second Place Ardent Craft Ales Defenestrator
Third Place Big Ugly Brewing Ghost Rider Porter
 

Scottish and Irish Ale

First Place Brass Cannon Brewing Smoothbore
Second Place Three Notch’d Brewing Company Blackwall Porter
Third Place The Bold Mariner Brewing Company Red Maiden
 

British Pale Ale

First Place St. George Brewing Company Summer Ale
Second Place Red Dragon Brewery Cook Lane
Third Place Lake Anne Brew House Lord Fairfax English Pale Ale
Brown British Ale
First Place Heroic Aleworks Max Nix
Second Place Anne Lake Brew House Beer Run Recovery Ale
Third Place Three Notch’d Brewing Company No Veto Brown

 

Dark British Ale
First Place Studio Brew Ferguson
Second Place Crooked Run Brewing Dulce De Leche
Third Place Great Valley Farm Brewery GVFB Stout
 

Strong British Ale

First Place Big Ugly Brewing Barnfind Barleywine
Second Place Garden Grove Brewing Company Old Iron Dog
Third Place Heritage Brewing Company Kings Mountain
 

Standard American Beer

First Place Castleburg Brewery and Taproom Castleburg Cream Ale
Second Place Backroom Brewery Festival Wheat Beer
Third Place Rip Rap Brewing Company Breakwater
 

Pale American Beer

First Place Port City Brewing Company Essential Pale Ale
Second Place Pale Fire Brewing Company Skinny Dennis
Third Place Green Flash Brewing Company GFB
 

Amber and Brown American Beer

First Place Capitol City Brewing Company Amber Waves
Second Place Stable Craft Brewing Britchin Brown Ale
Third Place Trapezium Brewing Company Brown Ale
 

American Porter and Stout

First Place Old Ox Brewery Black Ox
Second Place Coelacanth Brewing Company Quiet Storm
Third Place Castleburg Brewery and Taproom Court Jester Porter
 

IPA

First Place Barrel Oak Farm Taphouse BOFT IPA
Second Place Alesatian Brewing Company Hop Sneeze
Third Place South Street Brewery Astrognomer
 

Strong American Ale

First Place Beer Hound Brewery Kujo
Second Place Pale Fire Brewing Company Village Green
Third Place Green Flash Brewing Company West Coast IPA
 

 

 

German Wheat Beer

First Place Starr Hill Brewery The Love
Second Place The Oozlefinch Craft Brewery Lady in White
Third Place Ardent Craft Ales Berliner Weisse
 

Belgian Ale

First Place Lake Anne Brewhouse New Year’s Golden Ale
Second Place Center of the Universe Brewing Company Chic Saison
Third Place Port City Brewing Company Optimal Wit
 

Trappist Ale

First Place Extra Billy’s Smokehoue & Brewery Tripel Overtime
Second Place Garden Grove Brewing Company Minor Threat and the Funkadelic 4
Third Place Garden Grove Brewing Company Barrel Aged Death
 

Historical, Alternative, and American Wild Ale

First Place Coelacanth Brewing Company Passion Fruit Gose
Second Place Spencer Devon Brewing Ol’Goseanna
Third Place Pro Re Nata Brewing Company Go Johnny Gose
 

Wood Aged and Smoked Beers

First Place Studio Brew Bourbon Barrel Furguson
Second Place Legend Brewing Company Bourbon Barrel Brown Ale
Third Place Maltese Brewing Company Barrel Aged Joe’s Stout
 

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

First Place Great Valley Farm Brewery Lemongrass Basil Saison
Second Place Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery Great Commander Imperial Stout
Third Place The Bold Mariner Brewing Company Baja Roasted Ale
 

Fruit Beer

 

First Place

Trapezium Brewing Company Strawberry Blonde
Second Place BadWolf Brewing Company Mother Pucker
Third Place Wild Wolf Brewing Company Area 151
 

Specialty Beer

First Place Benchtop Brewing Company Trial of Dmitri
Second Place Wasserhund Brewing Company Haagen Dog Stout
Third Place Fair Winds Brewing Company Siren’s Lure

 

 

Award winners will be featuring their beers in their tasting rooms, at festivals and through their wholesale and retail partners. The VCBG encourages craft beer enthusiasts to tour these breweries and sample these great craft beers.  To learn more about these breweries and plan your next trip, visit our craft brewery directory at http://virginiacraftbrewers.org/guild.aspx or go to the Virginia Tourism Corporation’s craft beer site to plan your next weekend or vacation www.virginia.org/craftbeer/.

 

The VCBG also encourages anyone interested in tasting many of these award-winning beers at one place to register for the Virginia Craft Brewers Fest coming up on August 19 in Charlottesville, VA – www.vacraftbrewersfest.com.

Authors

Related posts

Top